Considered as a very powerful anti-inflammatory agent, copaiba oil has unique properties, micro-nutrients, and composition. It is known to relieve pain and reduce inflammation both inside and outside the body. More importantly, it is safe to consume internally despite being a super strong anti-inflammatory. Ingesting other essential oils can be very dangerous.
Trees belonging to the genus Copaifera are the primary source of copaiba oil. They are common in South America. The unique fauna and flora of the Amazon rainforest are amazing because of the immense diversity. Many medicines are sourced there. Native people have been using copaiba oil for four centuries or more.
The trees where copaiba oil is derived only branch out at the top and have tall trunks. The steam distillation process is used to extract the oil from oleoresin. It is a transparent, viscous and sticky liquid. Copaiba oil has a clear white appearance although the resin has a yellowish or brown color.
Uses and Benefits of Copaiba Oil
Copaiba oil has many important uses. This topical agent works great for various diseases.
Copaiba oil can be used to achieve healthier skin. Unlike other essential oils, it is safe to apply even in the sensitive areas of the skin. It can significantly reduce acne with its superb anti-inflammatory effect. The acne is less noticeable once copaiba oil is applied to the affected areas for about 2 to 3 hours. The redness is diminished and the acne becomes less inflamed.
Copaiba oil is also a great treatment for stretch marks. Directly apply to the affected areas and gently massage on the scars to reduce the appearance of the skin depressions. Use together with olive oil for better results.
Directly apply copaiba oil on sagging skin and feel the improvements after some time. It makes the skin taut and firm by improving the secretion of elastin and collagen.
Varicose veins are also no match for the health benefits of copaiba oil. It enhances the circulation of blood in the veins next to the skin.
Copaiba oil is utilized in many products because it is a natural pain reliever. It is generally better than Wintergreen oil in relieving pain. It reduces pain related to conditions such as muscular cramps, headaches, and arthritis.
The oil is also great against pain caused by injuries. Reduce inflammation by applying on the wound’s outer edges. It can also address pain related to fibromyalgia.
Copaiba oil is excellent to use during chiropractic sessions. It can relieve sciatica through deep massage.
Fights Urinary Incontinence
Copaiba oil is very effective in children with bedwetting problems. The same also goes for adults who are having a hard time controlling their urine flow. Generously apply and massage the oil on the lower abdomen. It decreases the incidence of incontinence by toning the urinary tract and bladder muscles.
Treats Hemorrhoids and Other Genital Conditions
Copaiba oil is an excellent treatment against fungal and bacterial infections. It enhances the circulation of blood to relieve pain caused by hemorrhoids and other conditions in the genital area.
Relieves Insect Bites
Insect bites are no match to the soothing relief provided by copaiba oil. It fights off the swelling and eases the throbbing pain.
Use to Make Homemade Soaps
Copaiba oil is a great addition to home-made soaps because of its mild and pleasant fragrance. A perfect tool for do-it-yourself enthusiasts who are looking for a unique ingredient to improve their soaps.
Natural Health Supplement
Enjoy many health benefits with the consumption of copaiba oil. Its intake can help prevent cancer, reduce systemic inflammation and improve overall health. Add it on juices, drinks, and foods to enjoy a vast range of health benefits.
It is harmful to just directly swallow the oil. For safe and effective results, put a couple of drops on a capsule. Take only 3 capsules max daily.
Toxicity and Side Effects of Copaiba Oil
Do not take copaiba oil in large doses because it can cause symptoms that are comparable to food poisoning. It can also result in stomach pains. Discontinue use right away in case allergies develop.
Established Properties of Copaiba Oil
The application and consumption of copaiba oil have many effects. First, it is widely regarded as highly anti-inflammatory. It also accelerates the formation of scab or scar for faster healing of injuries. It also prevents pathogens from infecting scrapes and wounds.
Copaiba oil also acts as an emollient, which means that it is a good moisturizer. It also serves as an astringent. It has many cosmetic uses, thanks to its ability to shrink the skin tissue.
Copaiba oil is also a very good expectorant. It helps in getting rid of phlegm and also fights some types of cancers, including stomach cancer and skin cancer. It is used as anti-irritant and diuretic. Plus, it helps reduce blood pressure because it is hypotensive.
Packed with beta caryophyllene, Copaiba oil has strong anti-inflammatory capabilities. It contains alpha humulene and other anti-irritant substances.
In recent years, copaiba oil has been the subject of numerous studies. It has shown promising results against conditions such as edema and dermatitis.
Copaiba oil is helpful in lightening up tense moods. It is characterized by a pleasant sweet honey aroma. Other notable nutrients found in copaiba oil include delta cadinene, alpha bergamotene, and alpha copaene.
In addition to the aforementioned benefits, copaiba oil is also said to reduce moles. Reportedly, the continuous use of this essential oil can normalize the color and decrease the size of moles.
In some studies, copaiba oil has been said to relieve subjects from stomach ulcers. It is a highly effective disinfectant thanks to its strong anti-microbial properties.
Sometimes, copaiba oil is recognized as a topical analgesic. This painkiller is said to be effective against conditions such as dermatitis, boils, bug bites, rashes, and even wounds. It is also known as a treatment for nail fungi, back problems, and arthritis.
Copaiba oil is widely used in aromatherapy and is highly recommended for individuals with respiratory issues or congestive problems. Inhaling the aroma of this oil can ease discomfort as well as loosen tense glands and muscles.